Our People
Here at San Clemente our staff regularly engage in professional development and reflect on their teaching practices, so they can provide engaging, contemporary pedagogy in this modern age of technology.
Executive Team
Bernard Burgess
Principal
Leticia Wakely
Assistant Principal Teaching and Learning
Nathan Beckett
Assistant Principal Wellbeing
San Clemente
All School Staff
We endeavour to foster in our students a strong sense of compassion and respect so they are able to contribute positively to the world in which they live.
Leaders of Learning and Coordinators
Helen Wilks Mathematics Leader of Learning
Gillian Rutherford TAS Leader of Learning
Julia Nolan Science Leader of Learning
Kate James CAPA Leader of Learning
Michael Flanagan HSIE Leader of Learning
Belinda Dempsey English Leader of Learning
Michael Byrne PDHPE Leader of Learning
Hayley Amm Learning Support Coordinator
Peter Bottaro Administration Coordinator
Steven Burns Sports Coordinator
Patrick Doyle Transition Coordinator
Anne-Marie Kelly Learning Technologies Coordinator
Leticia Wakely Assistant Principal of Teaching & Learning
Wellbeing and Engagement Coordinators
Meredith MacDonald Year 7
Mitch Allan Year 8
Michael Quinn Year 9
Kate Tolfree Year 10
Nathan Beckett Assistant Principal of Wellbeing
Teachers
Cooper Barrow PDHPE/Religion
Izetta Beletich TAS
Jessica Bellamy Science
Alyssa Blackwell English/HSIE
Peter Bottaro CAPA
Tim Braunton Mathematics
Steven Burns PDHPE
Rachel Bueaux Science
Elise Carter PDHPE & Mathematics
Dallas Collins Mathematics
Katie de Bock CAPA/English
Danielle Di Prinzio TAS
Patrick Doyle HSIE
Shelby Fanning Mathematics
Shontelle Ferguson PDHPE/Religion
Ty Fletcher English/Religion
Felicity Foley EALD
Stella Gaffney LOTE/Religion
Joanna Godden HSIE
Chelsea Iddon LOTE/Religion
Anne-Marie Kelly HSIE/TAS
Ryan Kooyman TAS
Ellie Mathews English/Religion
Emma McCarthy CAPA/Religion
Narelle McInnes English/HSIE
Andrew Mead Mathematics
Ashlea Norton Science
Rylee O’Rourke English
Corrina Oszko Science
Kristy Pascoe English/LOTE
Laura Peacock Mathematics
Sheridan Pruteanu HSIE
Michael Quinn Science
Bryan Rowe Aboriginal Education
Ashley Ruddy Science
Jacob Schmidt TAS
Tatiana Tinlin LOTE/Religion
Lynette van Zeeland Teacher/Librarian
Julie Webber Mathematics
Amy Wilde Drama/English
Meredith MacDonald English/Religion
Building and Operations
Michael Hochguertel Groundsman
Julie Doherty Administration/Clerical
Tracy Harper Administration/Clerical
Serena Harsh Administration/Clerical
Marni May Administration/Clerical
Michelle Perry Administration/Clerical
Mary Zeeman Administration/Clerical
Melanie Roth Specialist Support Food Technology
Toni Vial Specialist Support Canteen
Gillian Burgess Specialist Support Canteen
Jodie Gill Specialist Support Canteen
Kristy Huber Specialist Support Library
Learning Support
Hayley Amm Learning Support Coordinator
Heidi Wilkinson Learning Support Teacher
Simon Watt Learning Support Teacher
Ami-Lee Thornton Specialist Support Learning Support
Therese Simpson Specialist Support Learning Support
Melanie Roth Specialist Support Food Technology
Timothy Burgess Specialist Support Learning Support
Hayley Cartwright Specialist Support Learning Support
Bernadette Deane Specialist Support Learning Support
Adele Doherty Specialist Support Laboratory Technician
Georgia Evans Specialist Support Learning Support
Sarah Howard Learning Support Teacher
Susanne Isherwood Specialist Support Learning Support
Megan Lewis Specialist Support Learning Support
Psychologist & Support
Jenny Morris Psychologist
Kalisi Ma’afu Within the Gates Case Worker
Dean Morison IT Support